Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy

Privacy Notice

Firemont Ltd. (Trading as DeWAR Gas Service) is committed to ensuring the collection, accuracy, storage, security, use, disclosure and destruction of personal information is compliant with current ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC. With updates made to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations which is due to take effect as of 25th May 2018.

Firemont Ltd. (Trading as DeWAR Gas Service) ensures its employees receive training in the proper handling of personal information. Access to information held by us is limited to authorised people on a strict need-to-know basis relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

What Personal Information do we collect?

The personal information that Firemont Ltd. (Trading as DeWAR Gas Service) collects about you may include your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Physical Survey Information of your property including photographs
  • NPRN Number
  • Property ID Number
  • Credit card details

Why and how DeWAR Gas Service collects Personal Information?

Firemont Ltd. (Trading as DeWAR Gas Service) collects personal information in a transparent, consensual way with full cooperation and knowledge of interested parties. Personal information is essentially collected by our marketing, sales, surveying, project management, installer, customer service and accounts personnel for the primary purpose of administering Firemont Ltd. (Trading as DeWAR Gas Service) Installation Services, including the generation of detailed customer quotations, provision of upgrade installation works, online payments and over the phone payments quality validation of those works and the administering of SEAI and Revenue Grants and Incentives on behalf of customers.

Personal information is collected from you in the following ways:

  • Through our website enquiry forms (www.dewargasservice.ie)
  • Through our website online payment forms (www.dewargasservice.ie)
  • By phone, written and email communication to our customer service and sales staff.
  • By camera and physical survey when completing an onsite survey of a customer’s property.
  • By camera and physical inspection by our installers and Project Managers during installation.
  • By camera and physical inspection by our quality administration during our quality validation process.
  • By phone, written and email communication to our accounts staff.

We collect most of this information directly from the individuals that we interact with, when they contact us in writing, by telephone or electronically (by email, using our website or on social media). Some information is collected as a result of individuals using our services, or interacting with us.

Security of your Personal Data

Firemont Ltd. (Trading as DeWAR Gas Service) is committed to the protection of your personal information from unauthorised access. We use a range of security mechanisms and procedures to protect the personal information we hold about you.

Firemont Ltd. (Trading as DeWAR Gas Service) makes all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms, and complies with ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC.

Arantico (www.arantico.com) makes all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms, and complies with ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC with updates made to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations which is due to take effect as of 25th May 2018.

Global Payments / Realex Payments – www.globalpaymentsinc.com makes all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms, and complies with ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC with updates made to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations which is due to take effect as of 25th May 2018.

The www.dewargasservice.ie website pages from which you may forward to us personal information are encrypted through a password protected portal.

However, you should be aware that there may be risks associated when transferring your personal information to us from other internet facilities or by email. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed in accordance with legislation.

We keep our computer systems, files and buildings secure by following legal requirements and international security guidance. We make sure that our staff, and anyone with access to personal data that we are responsible for, is fully trained on how to protect personal data. We ensure that our processes clearly identify the requirements for managing personal data and that they are up to date.

Types of Personal Data. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Verify your name, address and identity.
  • Provide you with DeWAR Gas Service quotations and services.
  • Validate the quality management of the products and services we provide.
  • Administer SEAI and Revenue Grants and Incentives on behalf of our customer
  • Address any query, feedback or complaints you may have; and Contact you for any other reason.

DeWAR Gas Service may disclose your information to:

  • Its suppliers, their auditors, and/or their regulators; Your authorised representative (e.g. legal advisers) but only upon receipt of your written authorisation.
  • Unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of relevant functions relating to the provision of products and marketing products and services and only for the primary purpose of providing those functions.
  • Professional advisers including but not limited to accountants, auditors and legal advisers; and Courts, Government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

With distinct consent we will use your personal data to:

  • Contact you to inform you of product/service offers available.
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.
  • Communicate new products and services to you, for marketing purposes, including, the opportunity to take up special promotions and offers.

You also consent to any such third party storing your personal information. Any such third party will not be permitted to re-sell, use or share the data provided, without clear consent from you the data subject.

Firemont Ltd. (Trading as DeWAR Gas Service) only transfer data to GDPR compliant third parties with full consent from the data subject at the initial stage of data collection.

Firemont Ltd. (Trading as DeWAR Gas Service) may disclose your information to third parties requires to carry out the services requested by you:

Access to Personal Information

All data subjects have the right to be given a copy of information held by Firemont Ltd. (Trading as DeWAR Gas Service) about you. Requests will be processed free of charge where possible. However if deemed necessary, we may charge a small fee which will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information. This fee will not exceed 6.35euro.

We will provide the requested information to you within 1 month of the receipt of a valid request in writing. Response will be given in electronic form unless otherwise requested.

All subject access requests can be made to Martin Grogan – Data Protection Officer via email to info@dewargasservice.ie or via post to Firemont Ltd, Clifton House, Lower Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Enquiries and Complaints

Information about the ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC legislation and GDPR is available from the Office of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland.

If for any reason you have a complaint about Firemont Ltd. (Trading as DeWAR Gas Service) use of your personal information, or you are unhappy in any way with the information we provide to you, we would like you to contact us directly so that we can address your complaint, please contact us. Our policy is to respond to your complaint, correction request or query within a reasonable period of time after the complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of Data Protection Commissioner by

Lo Call 1890 25 22 31,
Phone 00353 57 868 4800,
Fax 00353 57 868 4757,
Email info@dataprotection.ie
By visiting the website www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Firemont Ltd. (Trading as DeWAR Gas Service) reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. Any changes made to the Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and such changes will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Statement. If we make any material or substantial changes to this Privacy Statement we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you by email, notice on our www.dewargasservice.ie website or other agreed communications channels.

Cookies Policy

What is a cookie ?

Our website www.dewargasservice.ie application uses ‘cookies’. ‘Cookies’ are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. ‘Cookies’ enable our system to recognise your browser when browsing our website.

Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive ‘cookies’, you may adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when ‘cookies’ are used. The easiest way to change your settings is by searching for ‘cookies’ in your Help/Contents and Index options on your browser. We recommend that you leave your ‘cookies’ enabled;

Our ‘cookies’ don’t send us back any information about your computer (except your IP address) or any other information on your hard drive.
Many cookies do essential jobs. For example, authentication cookies identify who you are when you try to log into an account. Other types of cookies enable you to shop online, storing items as you add them to your virtual shopping basket.

Types of cookie

Cookies can be either temporary (session cookie) or permanent (persistent cookie).
Session cookies are stored in your device’s temporary memory – not on your hard drive – while you’re browsing a website. Usually these cookies are deleted when you close the browser. If you were to reopen the browser and revisit the website, the site would not ‘remember’ that you had visited previously. Session cookies remain active only until you leave a site.

Persistent cookies remain stored on your hard drive, persisting from session to session until you delete them or they reach a set expiration date. Persistent cookies can store information such as log-in details, bookmarks, credit card details and preferred settings and themes – resulting in a faster and smoother web journey.

How DeWAR Gas Service uses cookies

The cookies we use on our website can be grouped into four different categories.

Strictly necessary cookies: are essential in order to enable you to navigate around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, we would be unable to provide you with the services you have asked for.

Functionality cookies: allows our website to remember choices you make and help to provide an enhanced, more personal experience on our website.

Performance cookies: helps us improve our website and our online services. These cookies gather information about how our site is used, including which pages are visited most often. This helps us to provide a better user experience. These cookies are anonymous – which means that they won’t collect information to identify you.

Targeting & Advertising cookies: are used to help us better understand our advertising campaigns and how we can make these more relevant to you. These cookies are also anonymous, they won’t collect information to identify you.

Google Analytics Cookies

These three cookies track a visitors behaviour and measure the website’s performance.

  • ga
  • _gat
  • _gid

The cookies are used to throttle request rates and distinguish users. A unique identifier associated with each user is sent with each hit in order to determine which traffic belongs to which user. This cookie enables the website’s owner to track a visitors behaviour and measure the website’s performance. The main purpose of this cookie is to improve the website’s performance.

WooCommerce Cookies

These three cookies are used for our online payment system WooCommerce. To keep track of cart data.

  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

Our website www.dewargasservice.ie can send cookies to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. DeWAR Gas Service website, including the customer account portal, requires cookies to be enabled in order for the service to function properly. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to avail of some of our online services. If you use the website without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the DeWAR Gas Service website.

How to manage your cookies:

Firemont Ltd. (Trading as DeWAR Gas Service) will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the DeWAR Gas Service website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings on your computer or by not accepting cookies on the website.

Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

If you do not accept cookie on this website
If you wish to block the cookies which are set by the DeWAR Gas Service website, you may continue to visit the website without clicking the “I Agree” button in the bottom bar on the website. The bottom bar will remain on the website and no cookies will be collected from your visit.

What happens if I disable cookies?
This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.

Contact information

If you have any queries or concerns about the policies set out above, please do not hesitate to contact
Martin Grogan –
Data Protection Officer
via email to info@dewargasservice.ie
or
via post to
Firemont Ltd,
Clifton House,
Lower Fitzwilliam Street,
Dublin 2,
Ireland.

DeWAR Gas Service

We provide 24/7 emergency Dublin Gas & Oil Boiler Services, Repairs and Replacements to 1000’s of customers for their homes and business all around Dublin.

Contact Us Today

Certifications

  • rgi-greyrgi
  • rgii-greyrgii
  • safe-electric-greysafe-electric
  • mitsubishi-electric-greymitsubishi-electric
  • iso-greyiso
  • contractor-plus-greycontractor-plus
  • reci-greyreci
  • cif-greycif
  • kingspan-solar-greykingspan-solar